Results

DECLARATION OF ELECTED CANDIDATES

 

Statement of Official Results

Statistics:

Eligible Electors:         81,135

Recorded Electors:     41,361

Voter Turnout:             50.98%

I, JOHN S. HANNAM, City Clerk & Returning Officer of the Corporation of the City of Thunder Bay, in the Municipality of Thunder Bay declare the following candidates elected as a result of the Municipal Election held October 22, 2018:

MAYOR:         Bill Mauro

COUNCILLORS AT LARGE (5):

                        Mark Bentz
                        Trevor Giertuga
                        Rebecca Johnson
                        Aldo Ruberto
                        Peng You

WARD COUNCILLOR – CURRENT RIVER:  Andrew Foulds

WARD COUNCILLOR – RED RIVER:  Brian McKinnon

WARD COUNCILLOR – McKELLAR:  Brian Hamilton

WARD COUNCILLOR – McINTYRE:  Albert Aiello

WARD COUNCILLOR – NORTHWOOD:  Shelby Ch’ng

WARD COUNCILLOR – WESTFORT:  Kristen Oliver

WARD COUNCILLOR – NEEBING:  Cody Fraser

SCHOOL TRUSTEE – ENGLISH PUBLIC – LAKEHEAD DISTRICT SCHOOL BOARD (8):

                        Marg Arnone
                        Ellen Chambers
                        Sue Doughty-Smith
                        Deborah Massaro
                        Ron Oikonen
                        George Saarinen
                        Ryan Sitch
                        Trudy Tuchenhagen

SCHOOL TRUSTEE – ENGLISH SEPARATE – THUNDER BAY CATHOLIC DISTRICT SCHOOL BOARD (6):

                        Eleanor Ashe
                        Lawrence Badanai
                        Loretta Fonso
                        Dina McFarlane
                        Kathy O’Brien
                        Francis Veneruz

SCHOOL BOARD TRUSTEE – FRENCH SEPARATE - Conseil scolaire de district catholique des Aurores boréales (5):

                        Claudette Gleeson
                         Elodie Grunerud
                         Mariette Langevin
                         Alain Lauzon
                         Donald Pelletier

SCHOOL BOARD TRUSTEE – FRENCH PUBLIC - Conseil scolaire public du Grand Nord de l’Ontario (1):

                         Anne-Marie Gelineault

Statement of Official Results

Mayor (1 to be elected) - Official Results

Candidates Paper Ballot Online/Telephone Ballot Total Votes

Iain Angus

2124  3692  

Kevin Cernjul

37 114   

Ronald Chookomolin

304 591 

 

Jim Gamble

84  105 

 

Ed Hailio

21

19 

 

Shane Judge

2084

3071 

 

Bill Mauro

4883

9057 

 

Peter Panetta

245

463 

 

Frank Pullia

5115

8063 

 

Mariann Sawicki

328

464 

 

Wolfgang Schoor

108

136 

 

 

Councillors At Large (5 to be elected) - Official Results

Candidates Paper Ballot Online/Telephone Ballot Total Votes

Diane Armstrong

1324  1764  

Mark Bentz

4135 6939 

 

Moe (Maureen) Comuzzi 

3075 4635   

Kim Ducharme

2297

4336   

Mark Figliomeni

2462 4415   

Trevor Giertuga

4326 7394  

Larry Hebert

3752 5055   

Jim Howie

1641 2770   

Rebecca Johnson 

4751 6941   

Chris "Krumps" Krumpholz

958 2258   

Derek W. Lankinen

1078 1748   

Tracey MacKinnon

1340 1789   
Stephen Lawrence Margarit 2058 4040   
Charmaine McGraw 1389  3062   
Lori Paras 1357  2410   
Marty Rajala 1070 1836   
Aldo Ruberto 5253 9492   
Viktor Saari 747  1739   
Orville Santa 1594 1551   
Norm Staal 3565 4647   
Jim Stadey 1634 4270   
Lawrence Timko 2364 2701   
Jeff Upton 1590 3724   
Margaret Wanlin 2999 4931   
Frank A. Wazinski 434 539   
Peng You 6911 13435   

 

Councillor - Current River Ward - Official Results

Candidates Paper Ballot Online/Telephone Ballot Total Votes

Jamie Cressman

513  712  

Andrew Foulds

1096  1860 

 

Dick Waddington 157 166 

 

Andy Wolff 241  267   

 

Councillor - McIntyre Ward - Official Results

Candidates Paper Ballot Online/Telephone Ballot Total Votes
Albert Aiello 915  2466  
Adam Gulbinowicz 230

 464

 

Wesley Ramage

781  1922  

 

Councillor - McKellar Ward - Official Results

Candidates Paper Ballot Online/Telephone Ballot Total Votes

Brian Hamilton

866  1098  

Robert Jankovic 

393

 510

 

Donald McLeod

267

262 

 
Ashley Nurmela 599  674 

 

 

Councillor - Neebing Ward - Official Results

Candidates Paper Ballot Online/Telephone Ballot Total Votes

Cody Fraser

342 1085  
Richard Gunn 78 234 

 

Robin Rickards 96

258

 
Linda Rydholm 467 860   
Roberta Sawchyn 241 726  

 

Councillor - Northwood Ward - Official Results

Candidates Paper Ballot Online/Telephone Ballot Total Votes

Shelby Ch'ng

1352  2143  

Mo El Kahil

751 1111   

 

Councillor - Red River Ward - Official Results

Candidates Paper Ballot Online/Telephone Ballot Total Votes
Donna Brown 383  659

 

Brian McKinnon 1069  2074  

David George Noonan

997  1936 

 

 

Councillor - Westfort Ward - Official Results

Candidates Paper Ballot Online/Telephone Ballot Total Votes

Kristen Oliver

1055  1697  

Frank Scarcello

840  1061  

Joe Virdiramo

571 690   

 

School Trustees - Lakehead District School Board (8 to be elected) - Official Results

Candidates Paper Ballot Online/Telephone Ballot Total Votes
Marg Arnone 4580 4754   
Ellen Chambers 4265 5180   
Sue Doughty-Smith 3349 4306   
Pat Johansen 3454 3365   

Adrienne Kromm

2277

2891 

 

Debbie Lapierre

3061 3310   
Cheri Lappage 2935 3961   
Deborah Massaro 4794 5263   
Ryan Moore 2952 3469   
Ron Oikonen 5037 4130   
Jack Playford 3547 3718   
Dwayne Radbourne 1568 1794   
George Saarinen 4031 4286   
Ryan Sitch 3442 3948   
Karl Skogstad 1749 2796   
Laura Sylvestre 2779 3647   
Trudy Tuchenhagen 4772 4355   
R. M. Zale 1916 1900   

  

School Trustees - Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board
(6 to be elected) - Official Results

Candidates Paper Ballot Online/Telephone Ballot Total Votes
Eleanor Ashe 1463 1836  

Lawrence Badanai

1446 1957   
Don Cattani 1212 1807   

Debbie DeBruyne

1149

1518   
Robert DeGagne 1098 1881   
Loretta Fonso 1564 2135   
Bob Hupka 1217 1672   
Dina McFarlane 1476 2995   
Kathy O'Brien 1626 2303   
Father James Panikulam 1207 1709   
John Pascuzzo 981 1924   
Tony Pucci 1119 1852   
Tony Romeo 1213 1935   
Letizia Tremonti 883 1755   
Francis Veneruz 1797 2593   
Tom Walters 867 1549   

 

School Trustees - Conseil scolaire de district catholique des Aurores boreales
(5 to be elected - ACCLAIMED)  

Candidates Total Votes

 Claudette Gleeson

 ACCLAIMED

 Elodie Grunerud

 ACCLAIMED
 Mariette Langevin  ACCLAIMED
 Alain Lauzon  ACCLAIMED
 Donald Pelletier  ACCLAIMED

 

School Trustees - Conseil scolaire public du Grand Nord de l'Ontario 

(1 to be elected - ACCLAIMED)  

 Candidates Total Votes

 Anne-Marie Gelineault

 ACCLAIMED

Results from Previous Elections

2014 Municipal & School Board Elections
 2014 Election Results
2010 Municipal & School Board Elections
 2010 Election Results
2006 Municipal & School Board Elections
 2006 Election Results
2003 Municipal & School Board Elections
 2003 Election Results
2000 Municipal & School Board Elections
 2000 Election Results
1997 Municipal & School Board Elections
 1997 Election Results
 

2018 City of Thunder Bay Elections